Schedule

WEEK 1 – HISTORICAL & CULTURAL DIALOGUES

5:30-6:30pm: Opening Reception

Michele Reid-Vazquez, Director, NEH Summer Institute

Sheila Vélez Martínez, Director, Center for Civil Rights and Racial Justice

Monday 6/6 - Race in Latin America

9:00am-9:15am:  Welcome

Michele Reid-Vazquez, Director, NEH Summer Institute, Afrolatinidad Studies Initiative and Center for Ethnic Studies Research; Associate Professor of Africana Studies, University of Pittsburgh

Ann Cudd, Provost and Senior Vice Chancellor, University of Pittsburgh

9:15am-10:40am:  Morning Session Speakers

Keila Grinberg, Professor of History and Director, Center for Latin American Studies, University of Pittsburgh

Keisha-Khan Perry, Presidential Penn Compact Associate Professor of Africana Studies, University of Pennsylvania (virtual)

10:50-11:45am: Reading Discussion

11:45am-1:15pm:  Welcome Lunch

1:30-3:30pm: Tour Hillman Library Latin American Collection and Exhibit

Martha Mantilla, Librarian for Latin American Studies Collection, Department of Area Studies, University of Pittsburgh Library System

 

Tuesday 6/7 - Afro-Latin America: A Short History

9:00am-9:15am:  Announcements

9:15am-11:45am:  Morning Session Speakers

George Reid Andrews, Distinguished Professor of History, University of Pittsburgh

Sherwin Bryant, Associate Professor of African American Studies and History

10:50-11:45am: Reading Discussion

11:45am-1:15pm: Lunch on your own

1:30-3:15pm: Workshop - Teaching Afro-Latin-America

George Reid Andrews and Sherwin Bryant

Wednesday 6/8 - Transnational Dialogues

9:00am-9:15am:  Announcements

9:15am-10:40amMorning Session Speakers

Paulina Alberto, Professor of History, University of Michigan

Juliet Hooker, Professor of Political Science, Brown University (virtual)

10:50-11:45am: Reading Discussion

11:45am-1:15pm: Mentoring Lunch

George Reid Andrews, Sherwin Bryant, Keila Grinberg, Michele Reid-Vazquez, speakers and 9 assigned participants

1:30-3:30pm: Workshop - Pre-Circulated Projects-in-Progress (8 assigned participants)

Facilitators: Nancy Mirabal, Sherwin Bryant

Project Feedback: Nancy Mirabal, Sherwin Bryant, Keila Grinberg

Thursday 6/9 - Latin American Immigration to the US, 1880-present

9:00am-9:15am:  Announcements

9:15am-10:40am:  Morning Session Speakers

Nancy Mirabal, Associate Professor of American Studies, University of Maryland

Jennifer A. Jones, Associate Professor of Sociology and Latin American and Latino Studies, University of Illinois-Chicago

10:50-11:45am: Reading Discussion

11:45am-1:15pm: Lunch on you own 

1:30-3:30pm: Workshop - Pre-Circulated Projects-in-Progress (9 assigned participants)

Facilitators:

Jennifer A. Jones, Martha Mantilla

Project Feedback: Jennifer A. Jones, Martha Mantilla, George Reid Andrews

Friday 6/10 - Literature and Identity

9:00am-9:15am:  Announcements

9:15am-10:40am:  Morning Session Speakers

Vanessa K. Valdés, Dean, Macaulay Honors College, Professor of Spanish and Portuguese, City University of New York

Jerome Branche, Chair, Department of Hispanic Languages and Literatures; Professor of Latin American Literature and Cultural Studies, University of Pittsburgh

11:45am-1:15pm: Mentoring Lunch

Eddie Bonilla, Jennifer A. Jones, Nancy Mirabal, Michele Reid-Vazquez, speakers, and 8 assigned participants

1:30-3:30pm: Workshop: Zuly Inirio, Afro-Latinx Song and Opera Project

WEEK 2 – CULTURAL DIALOGUES AND AFROLATINIDAD FUTURITIES

Monday 6/13 - Digital Platforms/Public Representations

9:00am-9:15am:  Week 2 Welcome, Recap and Announcements

9:15am-10:40am:  Morning Session Speakers

Ariana Curtis, Director of Content, Smithsonian’s Our Shared Future: Reckoning with Our Racial Past, Office of the Undersecretary for Museums and Culture, Smithsonian Museum

Zaire Dinzey-Flores, Chair and Associate Professor of Latino and Hispanic Caribbean Studies

10:50-11:45am: Reading Discussion

11:45am-1:15pm: Lunch on your own 

1:30-3:30pm: Workshop - Teaching Afro/Latinx

Eddie Bonilla, Postdoctoral Fellow in Latinx Studies, Department of History, University of Pittsburgh

Michele Reid-Vazquez, Director, NEH Summer Institute, Afrolatinidad Studies Initiative, and Center for Ethnic Studies Research; Associate Professor of Africana Studies, University of Pittsburgh

Tyrica Terry Kapral, Humanities Data Librarian, University Library System, University of Pittsburgh

Tuesday 6/14 - Musical Circulations

9:00am-9:15am: Announcements

9:15am-10:40am:  Morning Session Speakers

Petra Rivera-Rideau, Associate Professor of American Studies, Wellesley College

Robin Moore, Professor of Ethnomusicology, Editor, Latin American Music Review, University of Texas at Austin (virtual)

10:50-11:45am: Reading Discussion

11:45am-1:15pm: Mentoring Lunch

Eddie Bonilla, Martha Mantilla, Anju Reejhsinghani, Michele Reid-Vazquez, speakers, and 8 assigned participants

1:30-3:30pm: Workshop - Pre-Circulated Projects-in-Progress (8 assigned participants)

Facilitators: Martha Mantilla, Eddie Bonilla

Project Feedback: Eddie Bonilla, Martha Mantilla, Anju Reejhsinghani

6:30pm: Performance: Hugo Cruz and Caminos (Afro-Cuban music trio)

Wednesday 6/15 - Sport and Resistance

9:00am-9:15am: Recap& Announcements

9:15am-10:40am:  Morning Session Speakers

Anju Reejhsinghani, Assistant Vice Provost for Strategic Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Administration, University of Wisconsin

Rob Ruck, Professor of History, University of Pittsburgh

10:50-11:45am: Reading Discussion

11:45am-1:15pm: Lunch on your own 

1:30-3:30pm: Excursion - Visit Roberto Clemente Museum

Facilitators:

Gina Garcia, Associate Professor, Department of Educational Foundations, Organizations, and Policy, University of Pittsburgh

Shawn Alfonso Wells, NEH Institute Manager; Panther Programs Manager, Global Experiences Office, University of Pittsburgh

Thursday 6/16 - Transnational Religions

9:00am-9:15am: Announcements

9:15am-10:40am:  Morning Session Speakers

Solimar Otero, Professor of Folklore and Ethnomusicology, Indiana University Bloomington

J. Lorand Matory, Lawrence Richardson Distinguished Professor of Cultural Anthropology, Duke University (virtual)

11:45am-1:15pm: Lunch on your own 

1:30-3:30pm: Independent Research on Projects-in-Progress

Friday 6/17 - Institutionalization & Program-Building

9:00am-9:15am: Announcements

9:15am-10:40am:  Morning Session Speakers

Alejandro de la Fuente, Director, Afro-Latin American Research Institute; Robert Woods Bliss Professor of Latin American History and Economics, Professor of African and African American Studies and History, Harvard University

Manuel Mendez, President, DC AfroLatino Caucus; Library Associate-Mount Pleasant Branch, Washington DC Public Library

11:45am-1:15pm: Lunch on your own 

Participants complete online program surveys

1:30-3:45pm: Wrap Up Roundtable

Roundtable Speakers:

George Reid Andrews, Eddie Bonilla, Anju Reejhsinghani

Virtual - Sherwin Bryant, Jennifer A. Jones, Nancy Mirabal

4-5pm: Closing Reception

Shelome Gooden, Assistant Vice Chancellor for Research in the Humanities, Arts, Social Sciences and Related Fields, Professor of Linguistics, University of Pittsburgh

Equal Opportunity Statement: Endowment programs do not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sexual orientation, disability, or age. For further information, write to the Equal Opportunity Officer, National Endowment for the Humanities, 400 7th Street, SW, Washington, DC 20024. TDD: 202-606-8282 (this is a special telephone device for the Deaf).
This program has been made possible in part by the National Endowment for the Humanities: Democracy demands wisdom.
NEH Policy Statement: Any views, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in this program do not necessarily represent those of the National Endowment for the Hu